CV

Born in Oberhausen, lives in Cologne

Education
2001 – 2004
Postgraduated Studies Media Art (with Jürgen Klauke, Peter Zimmermann), Academy of Media Arts, Cologne
2000 – 2001
International Center of Photography (with Sam Samore), New York, USA (DAAD)
1995 – 2000
Visual Communication/ Fotodesign, Fachhochschule Dortmund, Diplom

Scholarships
2009
Schloss Ringenberg, Artist in Residence, Kunststiftung NRW
2006 – 2009
Sponsorship of Rheinenergie Stiftung Kultur for Kunstraum BLAST
2006
Chargesheimer-Scholarship for Photography of the City of Cologne
2000 – 2001
DAAD-Stipendium New York City

Projects
Since 2011
SCULPTRESS OF SOUND (with Julia Bünnagel, Patricia Koellges)
2008 – 2009
STARBAR (with Julia Bünnagel, Patrick Rieve)
2006 – 2009
Kunstraum BLAST Köln

Solo shows (Selection)
2017
Heimspiel 8 (with Kabel Sobolewski), Haardter Schloss, Neustadt/ Weinstrasse
2016
Ismus, Jagla Ausstellungsraum, Cologne
2015
sachliche und eigentliche tatsachen, invited by Andreas Walther, Neuer Kunstverein Giessen
2014
Affekt Stelle Fleck, invited by Petra Herzog, Mehrwert-Vitrine, Aachen
Symptomsache, Forum für Fotografie, Cologne
2013
Präsenzen, Berthold Pott, Cologne

Prinzipiell Logik, invited by Jari Ortwig, Vitrinen, Cologne
Gefüge, invited by Doris Frohnapbel, kjubh, Cologne
2011
Scheinkantenquerdisparitäten, HFBK, Hamburg
Unterm Strich mit Nenner, SB, Essen
2010
Race Fast Save Car, (with Charlotte Mumm), Cologne (K)
Axiomas, OpenPhoto/ PHotoEspana, Cuenca/ Spanien
Reflex Xyz (with Tilman Peschel), Jagla Ausstellungsraum, Cologne
2009
complexité, complexité, Gallery Hammelehle und Ahrens, Cologne

Performances with Sculptress of Sound (Selection)
2017
O&O Depot, Berlin
Performing Sound Jagla, Jagla Ausstellungsraum, Cologne
Tavidan, CCA, Tblissi, Georgia
2016
Hybrid Modus, Skulptur Bredelar
2015
Spectodrama, Marta Herford
2014
Moff / Kyoto Bar, Köln Weltkunstzimmer, Düsseldorf
2013
Kunstverein St.Pauli invitited by Kunstverein Heidelberg
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein

Group shows (Selection)
2017
gute aussichten deluxe, Museo de la Cancillería Mexico City, Mexico
2016
out of shape, Totale Maschinenhaus, Essen
in and out – spatial correspondence, RaumX, London
dead easy, hold hold hold, A.F., Cologne
art speaks out, ikono tv, Istanbul Modern
2015
construct!, invited by Annebarbe Kau, Deutscher Künstlerbund, Berlin
Interlude, invited by Jari Ortwig, Galerie Kudlek, Cologne
2014
Building Pictures, Projektraum für Fotografie, Dortmund
Editionen, Internationale Photoszene Köln, SK-Stifung Kultur, Cologne
2013
André Evard Preis – für konkret-konstruktive Kunst, Kunsthalle Messmer, Riegel a.K.
2012
Shift, curated by Christian Aberle, Zero Fold, Cologne
Magicgruppe Kulturobjekt, Ludwigforum Aachen/ Extra City Antwerpen
Mustererkennung, curated by Wibke von Bonin, MAK Cologne
Magicgruppe Kulturobjekt, Kunstverein Nürnberg
Totale 2, Maschinenhaus Essen
2011
Damenwahl, Dr.Robert Gerlich Museum, Burghausen
5×3, curated by Elke Kania, Kunstraum Düsseldorf
2010
Damenwahl, Künstlerhaus Dortmund
Unser System, Gallery Kuttner Siebert, Berlin
something anything, Spark, Kopenhagen
A Change of Air, Arcade EAP, Nicosia/ Zypern
Toxicure, Kunstverein Kölnberg, Cologne
Fail better, Kunstverein Hildesheim (K)
Les Chants de Maldoror, Stedefreund, Berlin
Magicgruppe Kulturobjekt, Bonnefantenmuseum, Maastricht (K)
2009
The Stage Is Yours, Video-Screening, China Heights, Sydney/ Australien
Video Killed The Radio Star, Horus and Deloris, Sydney/ Australien
This is not a poesiealbum oder Kohäranz ist der Gegenpol von Hoffnungslosigkeit, Gallery Charlotte Desaga, Cologne
K.O.nsenz, BLAST, Cologne
Grap 1 Drop 2, (with Tilman Peschel), stopshop Maastricht/ Niederlande
The Köln Concept, Rheinlandhalle, Cologne (K)
BLOK, Schloss Ringenberg, Hamminkeln
ritter&staiff: normal painting, Frankfurt
2008
Fifteen, BLAST, Cologne
Vertrautes Terrain, Resonanzraum, ZKM Karlsruhe (K)
to keep the faith, Verkligheten, Umea/ SE